Oregon Tech Alumni

Distinguished Alumni Award

The Distinguished Alumnus Award annually honors prominent alumni who have made remarkable contributions in the areas of professional achievement and demonstrated strong leadership to their community and Oregon Tech.

Distinguished Alumni Award

2018: Alvin Elbert, '77 Machining Processes Technology

2017: Vincent Jones, '84 Civil Engineering

2016: Jerald D. Hooge, '58 Electronics Engineering Technology 

2015: Anthony Wright, '85 Civil Engineering

2014: Richard Rossi, '62 Machine Processing Technology

2013: Eloise Sweet, '53 Medical Technology

2012: Mark Bansemeer, '91 Computer Engineering Technology

2011: Russ Carter '90, Civil Engineering Technology

2010: Stephen Pawlowski, '82, Computer Engineering Technology

2009: Rich Wykoff '76,Electronics Engineering Technology

2008: Lynn Bruno '85,Surveying Engineering Technology

2006: Irl M. Davis '71, Electronics Engineering Technology

2004: Paul J. Matt '57, Structural Design Technology

2003: Dave Cowan '82, Electronics Engineering Technology

2002: Joe McBride '76, Environmental Science

2001: Larry Rapp '61, Electronics Engineering Technology

2000: Calvin Caldwell '81, Software Engineering Technology

1999: Mark Ager '69, Surveying; Jill Torres '83, Dental Hygiene

1998: William R. Lewis '83, Industrial Management

1997: John Yarbrough '66, Electronics Engineering Technology

1996: Harold Stockoff '72, Civil Engineering Technology

1995: Bradley OMara '81, Electronics Engineering Technology

1994: Gary Johnston '89, Software Engineering Technology

1993: Tom Van Thiel '60, Manufacturing Engineering Technology

1992: Lance Bishop '82, Surveying

1991: Nancy Britton , Nursing; Carolyn Souders '84, Nursing

1990: Robert Monroe '56, Civil Engineering Technology

1989: Charlie Huckins '59, Electronics Engineering Technology

1988: James E. Blair '70, Electronics Engineering Technology

1987: Henry Pelfrey '66, Civil Engineering Technology

1986: Bill T. Dutra '71, Civil Engineering Technology

1985: Ralph Hudson '69, Mechanical Engineering Technology

1984: Thomas George '75, Diesel Power Technology

Submit a Nomination